Greens Holding Elected Office - November 2019

At least 33 California Greens hold elected office as of November 2019

Mayor (1)
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) term ends Nov 2022

City Council (2)
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2020
Leslie Castellano, City Council, Eureka, Ward 1. (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2022

Neighborhood Councils (8) all terms end 2021, unless specified
Lisa Curiel, Community Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Derek Iversen, District 5 Representative, Greater Valley Glen Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Lisa Johnson, Area 5 Representative, Foothills Trails District Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Audre Lopez-King, Youth/Educational Representative, Park Mesa Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Rachel Bruhnke, At-Large member Central San Pedro Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Hugh Moore, Area 2 Resident Representative, United Neighborhoods of the Historic Arlington Heights, West Adams and Jefferson Park Community. Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Carl Petersen, Property Owner Board Member, Northridge East Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Aaron Williams, District: At Large Representatives, United Neighborhoods of the Historic Arlington Heights, West Adams and Jefferson Park Community Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) term ends June 2023

Community College Districts (2)
Vahe Peroomian, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County) term ends March 2020
Jennifer Baker, Napa Valley College Board of Trustees, Area 1 (Napa County) term ends Nov 2020

School Districts (9)
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2022
Laura Esperanza, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) term ends Nov 2022
Angelia Hillman, Board of Trustee, Area 5, Klamath Trinity Unified School District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2021
Jason Jones, Union Hill School District, Grass Valley (Nevada County) term through Nov 2020
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles) term through Nov 2022
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) term through Nov 2020
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2021
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2022
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2022

Fire Districts (1)
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) term through Nov 2020

Water Districts (5)
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County) term ends Nov 2022
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) term ends Nov 2022
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) term ends Nov 2020
Jeffrey Whitehouse, Board of Directors, Westport County Water District, Division 4 (Westport County) term ends Aug 2021
William Stokem, Board of Directors. Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) term ends Aug 2021

Community Service Districts (2)
Scott Kender, Board of Directors, Redway Community Services District (Mendocino County) term ends Nov 2021
Desiree Davenport , Board of Directors, Community Services District (Humboldt County) term ends Nov 2022

Other Districts (3)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County) term ends Nov 2020
Bastiaan Hoeks, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County) term ends Nov 2020
James Rhodes, Director, La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County) term ends Nov 2020

News Type: