Eighteen California Greens elected in November 5 elections

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Eighteen California Greens were elected to local government on November 5th, bringing to 21 elected overall in 2013, an all-time high for the party in an odd-numbered year - and bringing to 56 the number of California Greens now holding public office across the state. 

A list of the 18 Greens elected on November 5th follows first below, followed by more detailed results with links to all official election results for all 26 Greens who ran:

Greens Elected on November 5th

Renee Goddard, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) incumbent
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) incumbent
Sean Reagan, Governing Boardmember, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District, Norwalk (Los Angeles County)
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Trustee Area 6, Board of Education (Marin County) incumbent
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County) incumbent
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County)
Jose Lara, Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles)
Katherine Salinas, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) incumbent
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) incumbent
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) incumbent
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) incumbent
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Water and Sanitary District, Montara (San Mateo County)  incumbent
Illijana Asara, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Big Lagoon (Humboldt County)
Joseph Gauder, Board of Directors Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County) incumbent
John Duffy Griffin, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Briceland (Humboldt County)
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County)
William Lemos, Board of Directors, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County) incumbent
Russell Pace, Board of Directors, Willow Creek Fire District (Humboldt County)

Michael Murphy, Board of Supervisors, District 4, San Francisco (San Francisco County) write-in 

 
Mitcheal Toles, Mayor, Palmdale (Los Angeles County)
4 candidates for 1 seat
 
Gladwyn d'Souza, City Council, Belmont (San Mateo County)  
5th/6 candidates for 3 seats 1,495 votes, 13.8%
 
Renee Goddard, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) appointed incumbent
1 candidate for 1 seat (to fill remaining two years of four year term) Elected
 
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) incumbent
 
Brian Lee Rencher, City Council, Ventura (Ventura County)
7th/9 candidates for 4 seats  3,440 votes, 7.39%
 
Caroline Kenny, Board of Trustees, Trustee Area #7, Salinas Union High School District, Salinas (Monterey County)
3rd/3 candidates for 1 seat  643 votes, 17.00%
 
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County)
Jose Lara, Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles)
1st/6 candidates for 3 seats,  1,911 votes
 
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School Distirct (Marin and Sonoma Counties) 
 
Sean Reagan, Governing Boardmember, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District, Norwalk (Los Angeles County)
3rd/7 candidates for 4 seats  Elected 1,758 votes 15.51%
 
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Trustee Area 6, Board of Education (Marin County) incumbent
 
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County) incumbent
 
Katherine Salinas, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) appointed incumbent
1 candidate for 1 seat (to fill last two years of a four-year term)  Elected
 
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) incumbent
 
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) incumbent
3rd/5 candidates for 3 seats 2,774 votes 19.98% Elected
 
Sarah Stiefel, Governing Boardmember, San Carlos School District, San Carlos (San Mateo County)
4th/4 candidates for 3 seats 1,156 votes 15.5%
 
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County)
 
Marnie Glickman, Las Gallinas Valley Sanitary District (Marin County)
4th/4 candidates for 3 seats 2,483 votes, 21.09%
 
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Water and Sanitary District, Montara (San Mateo County)  incumbent
2nd/6 candidates for 3 seats Elected  416 votes, 21.8%
 
Illijana Asara, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Big Lagoon (Humboldt County)
 
Joseph Gauder, Board of Directors Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County) incumbent
 
John Duffy Griffin, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Briceland (Humboldt County)
 
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County)
 
William Lemos, Board of Directors, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County) incumbent
 
Russell Pace, Board of Directors, Willow Creek Fire District (Humboldt County)
 

* Appearance on this list does not suggest endorsement by the county or state Green Party and is for information purposes only. To learn more about each candidate, follow the links for each where they are provided and to the County Green Party in that county.

County: